Privacy Statement

Tournament Heaven (hereafter "T.H.", "we" or "us"), is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of users of this website. We are aware that, as a user of this website, you care about the security and privacy of your information.

This privacy statement explains policies on data collection and use practices of T.H. (www.tournamentheaven.com) website (the "Site") hosted by Robinson Website Designer. This does not apply to other online or offline tournament sites, products, or services. Our website contains links to other sites not controlled or operated by us. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of websites that we do not control or operate. By accessing the Site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this privacy statement.

Collection of Information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors unless required to do so by rule of law.

Personal Information

If you sign up to the T.H. Newsletter, you will be asked to provide your email address. Signing up to our Newsletter enables you to receive information on T.H. events from us via email. We do not make the names in our mailing list available to other unaffiliated companies for their marketing purposes.

If you purchase merchandise, register for events or make other transactions on our website, we gather personal information (such as name, billing and shipping address information, email address, telephone number and credit card information), as well as information about your purchases on our website. We may add our online purchasers' names, postal addresses and email addresses to our mailing list. However, we will not make the names and postal addresses in our postal mailing list available to other unaffiliated companies for their marketing purposes unless specific consent for such transfer to third party affiliates has been received from the user.

If you register for a T.H. Tournament, T.H. will request personal information including name, address, e-mail address, country and telephone number. This information is stored in your personal profile and is viewable by you on the website.

If you register to be a T.H. Referee, T.H. will request personal information including name, address, e-mail address, country and telephone number as well as referee programme requirement information including a description of your past refereeing experience and your required kit size.

Use of Personal Information

T.H. only holds and uses personal information to provide additional service to our account holders. These services include, but are not restricted to, making payments easier by holding default details for payment & delivery and informing you periodically by email of T.H. News / Special Offers. If you previously signed up to our Newsletter, but no longer wish to receive it, you can unsubscribe via the contact page. Please be aware, even if you ask to be removed from our mailing list, you may still receive e-mail confirmations for any orders placed on the website.

T.H. will not disclose "Personal Information" to any unaffiliated third party without prior consent being obtained from the account holder(s) concerned unless if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on T.H. or the Site. Protect and defend the rights or property of T.H. Act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of T.H. employees or agents, users of T.H. products or services, or members of the public. Please be aware that we may use third party contractors to help provide services to you, such as fulfilling orders, processing payments, monitoring site activity, serving site content, organising information, conducting surveys, and administering e-mails, drawings, or contests. Outside contractors who have access to personal data are required to treat the personal information in a confidential manner.

Data Protection Act

T.H. holds information on users and members in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, and will adhere to any other relevant future legislation in this area. Under this legislation, account holders can obtain a copy of all information which T.H. has on its databases in relation to them. Account holders wishing to obtain such information should contact T.H. from the contact page. T.H. reserves the right to charge a fee of €10 for providing copies of such information to you.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

As the Site expands and improves, T.H. reserves the right to modify or amend the policy at any time and for any reason. When policy changes occur, T.H. will revise the "updated" date at the foot of this privacy statement. For material changes to this privacy statement, T.H. will notify you either by placing a prominent notice on the home page of the Site or by sending you a notification. T.H. encourages you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how the organization is helping to protect the personal information collected. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and updates to this statement. Please be aware that this privacy statement and any other choices you make on the Site will not necessarily apply to personal information you may have provided to T.H. in the context of other, separately operated, T.H. products or services.

Revised on 31st November 2009


FAQs | Terms and Conditions | Testimonials | Privacy | Insurance | First Aid | Site Map

Football Tournaments in Barcelona, Bratislava, Dublin, Lisbon, Madrid, Prague.
Hockey & Dodgeball Tournaments in Dublin.
More venues and tournaments added when appropriate.

Copyright © 2010–2017 Tournament Heaven. All Rights Reserved.

Website by Albatross Web Design



Tournament Heaven Indoor Hockey Dublin Tournament Heaven Tour to Barcelona Tournament Heaven Avoca Mixed 7s Tournament Heaven Bratislava Tournament Heaven Dodgeball Tournament Heaven Bratislava Tournament Heaven Geoff the Ref Memorial Tournament Heaven Pociatek Pohar Tournament Heaven Indoor Hockey Dublin